9.19.2014

Pumpkin Cheesecake


Yes, mostly organic ingredients :) I think the thing NOT organic was the alcohol I added and the spices. I need to work on getting organic spices :) (and ironically, I felt bad about buying Annie's because I know that company sold out to a large crappy company recently)

So I decided that since I have the house to myself to attempt to make cheesecake, from scratch.

First off, I should have probably used a better grade mixer than my poor little hand held one. I tried to not over tax it. Secondly, I need a bigger mixing bowl! The batter was to the edge basically (I think I will ask the boyfriend to use his freaky large mixing bowl - if I make this again) oh and I should really have a roasting pan, because you're supposed to give it a water bath while it's cooking (if, like me, you are confused by this terminology, it means to have it cooking in another pan than holds it and water - which is how I actually make my bread pudding). So, yes I am adding things to my Amazon Wish list. Again.

Anyways, I have it on a cooking sheet, with the hot water in that. Ahem. Will see if this actually works or not...

I did modify the recipe, following what someone else did and still tweaking it a bit.

Learning lesson: Graham cracker crumbs?? Hmmm. Maybe crushing them in a bag would have been smart. Not attempting it by hand.

Lesson #2: Soften cream cheese does not get light or smooth so much as softer and stuck to the mixer.

Lesson C: Make sure you have your spices grounded already so you don't feel so rushed to get the clove into the damn batter.

Also, I have quite a bit left over batter, so I will see if I use them in some form of muffin/waffle thing this weekend. I hope.

Random Also: Here is my basil (grown from seed!) Working on another now :) I plan on taking this one to the boyfriends!

And yes, I am doing laundry, drinking wine and the only thing I've read tonight has been the recipe. And dinner? Ha, I forgot about it until the cheesecake was in the oven and laundry started. It was a bagel, and a cheese sandwich. Bad I know, but whatever. My period is almost over so there.

Friday Freakiness

Well, I accomplished getting signed up for college today, 1 class in my program is available (I'm kinda late in starting for Fall) which is a management 103 class. I'm getting my residency stuff worked out since they had me as an out of state student and I'm really really not. Class starts 10/1 though, all on line, which is awesome. Associates of Science in Business Administration is a start. I will try to figure how many classes I can handle each semester. Thankfully some of my old college credits will transfer over :)

It's exciting and scary. Not freaky bad scary. It's just - I mean, it's been almost 20 years since I was college (holy fuck) and I am not nervous about failing, I know I won't, it's more of this - shit I am getting this done and it's really happening. Oh wait, that almost sounds like when you go into labor !!

My kid is bringing his french horn home today, so we get to practice on Sunday, which is awesome. I love playing still and it gets me back to that :)

Tonight, I don't know what I'm doing lol. Maybe I will attempt to make a cheesecake. And try out this organic sugar wax thing (on my legs, ahem) and see if it works to any degree. Maybe I will read (hahahaha, of course I am reading tonight) and definitely doing a load of laundry.

My period is hopefully winding down. I certainly am not in any back pain today (hey, I even did 1 walk so far and some squats!).

I am not, repeat NOT, thinking about my shower appointment tomorrow.

This is me, not thinking about my shower ;) (I hear her saying, in my head, 'whatever bitches'!)

9.18.2014

Bits and Pieces (again)

So I have another company coming in on Saturday to look at my shower and try to quote me something I can't afford. I was really hoping Home Depot wasn't going to be "We're part of Home Depot, but a different part." Because this guy just told me that the showers the rep will show me are NOT the ones that Home Depot sells. Ummm, what? I mean, seriously? They are ones more on the higher end. To which I said, I am really looking for something simple, I don't need one all blinged out. He said then tell the rep that and the rep won't show me the blinged out ones. Well. Hmmm. I asked if they do have someone that does installs of things bought at Home Depot. He's all, yep and here's their number. So, in a nutshell, if Home Depot can't sell me this on Saturday, Home Depot can let me buy it from them and they still install it. Oh ok then. Isn't that what I was asking for in the first fucking place when I got this damned appointment set up? Because, hello, single mom with a tight budget here! But I need and want my stupid ass shower fixed!!

I am hoping they have something in my price range that won't require a 2nd car loan payment. Because, damn.

My lovely monthly lady friend is visiting. I am inhaling chocolate at an alarming rate (hahaha, I wish I was) and I've been a bit crankier this time around. Probably because I was really bad about not taking my supplements this month and those do make a difference. I know I'm bloated like a cartoon whale right now. Ugh.

I ordered some books and am really excited about reading Visions from Anne Bishop. I am hoping, hoping, I can read tonight and drink some wine. I seriously doubt that will happen though because I just freaking remembered the Kid has more classwork to finish (oh, what a long story that is) to be turned in on Friday.

Otherwise, work has been keeping me busy. Oh but I will be baking one way or another this weekend. Either cookies or lemon bars or maybe attempt a pumpkin cheesecake :)

Also: I seem to have an obsession with...socks. Don't ask...I will explain later.


9.15.2014

Awesome Moment

We went to this incredible park not too far from me. It was so beautiful. I got a couple of pics of the place :)



Ahem, gotta include sexy 



9.14.2014

Some things accomplished, others being worked on

I finally got another one of my wall decor sayings up :) Thanks to the boyfriend helping :)




And this monster sunflower, is finally and awesomely ready :) We cut it down tonight and I just had to take some pictures because damn this thing is just freaking huge.





 You can see I don't have model type hands, but it at least gives you a better scope of how fucking large this thing is. Oh and it's taking up the whole damn chair it's sitting on.

A carrot. The only carrot that survived (I planted several seeds but wasn't too concerned about ANY of them surviving, it was just an off chance thing) and it was a monster carrot. Seriously, my backyard is a place of mayhem in sizes for growing things!



I know, it looks a bit weird. I will be feeding it to the horses at my job tomorrow :) Yes, I cleaned it off already because it would not be nice to fed someone dirt. We didn't even find ALL of it !!


The thing being worked on? The sunflower. I have it hanging up in the attic with the other ones. I need it to dry out further so that we can take the seeds out :) Seriously, just this ONE sunflower out scopes all the others. It was a huge head, a huge stalk and it has a ton of freaking seeds. YAY.

9.12.2014

Happy Friday Thoughts

I have today off, which is a much needed break. We were planning on going to Myrtle Beach this weekend but it had to get postponed, which is not real problem. Especially since they are getting more rain right now than would probably be fun. Hopefully when we do head down that way it will be sunnier, because I need a little color.

In other news, we stopped by Home Depot today and got an appointment set up for them to come to my house tomorrow first thing in the morning to see about my lovely shower stall. I know the general stall I would like to get and I am just hoping they will not be asking for an arm and a leg to get things done. I really don't mind demolishing my current one myself, I just want someone to put in a new one and make sure that everything is kosher with the base and whatnot. I have been reading a lot on what it takes to install one of these things and all I can say is DAMN.

So.

Other than that, I have laundry and little bit of yard work I would like to get done (and it's definitely not mandatory!) and some general house cleaning as well. That is more mandatory. But it's general stuff and not like Spring Cleaning thankfully.

Work has been good, nothing to wonky. I know it will be picking up in the coming up months and next year just because we have a huge project going on and I, lucky me in Logistics, will get to deal with some big ass equipment. Good times though :)

I do have a couple projects that I need to work on. One being a baby blanket or two that I need to finish and start/finish. I am going to learn how to make cheesecake (yum! First one will be pumpkin) and I want to learn how to make good southern biscuits. Weird, I know. I also want to get my attic organized and start cleaning stuff out of it. I will probably donate a lot of stuff in that, or at least sell it on eBay or Craigslist or something like that. My son has just outgrown them and I no longer have John here to give to (sad thought, that). So, I am hoping that someone else can at least get some form of enjoyment out of those. My son also wants to sell off all his Skylanders that he has. Which is quite a bit. Ugh. We invested so much money in those things and now he's all, I'm just not interested anymore. But that is life and there you go!

Anyways, hopefully everyone has a good weekend :) I will be getting some sunflower seeds dried (from the boyfriends stock) this weekend and hanging mine that are currently in the bathroom up in the attic because I think they will do better there. And hopefully that big ass one will be wilted enough I can cut off it's head. Hahahahaha, I always feel like the Queen of Hearts from Alice in Wonderland when I say that!!

Also, so far the Kid's grades are doing good this semester. I keep a daily eye on how he's doing because of the drama from last year. He's, of course, complaining about school, but that is pretty much damn normal. He's not the happiest with some of the kids he's in classes with but honestly, whoever is?? I've explained that you will always have those people that you don't like and that you don't get along with, in school and work, and that you just need to figure out how to you want and can deal with it. Do you want to let it bother you or not? Do you want to annoy another person so much that they hate you ? Do you want to just let things other people go and move on with your own life? Because, really, why let someone else determine YOUR feelings and how you want to do things? Fuck that, it's your life, be happy with who you are and don't let others get in the way of that. I am really hoping he eventually at least hears part of that. Who knows, it will probably be someone else make a similar comment and then it will click. I just hope it clicks.

9.10.2014

Seriously Large Sunflower

I had my kid attempt to hold the stalk of this massive sunflower back a little bit so I could get a good picture. He had a hard time with that since it's so freaking heavy! My kid is now 5'8"...

I am coming to believe that whatever grows in my garden, can get immense and somewhat what of a mutant. Great....I will have a mutant growing possessed plant garden next year >.<

I am patiently waiting for this one to wilt so I can then hang it (in the attic more than likely) to finish drying out :) This one is just, huge!





9.09.2014

Smoothies and thoughts and and and...sure!

I've started my attempts at making smoothies in the morning. I've been successful in that I've actually MADE them.

Yesterday, it was blueberries (a whole container was basically 1 cup), some strawberries before I saw the fuzzy ones in the container (not using those) and frozen raspberries. Added in some vanilla yogurt, ice and I think that's it. Not too bad actually. I think I want it a bit thicker and maybe throw in some honey and it's all set.

Today, it was cucumber, salt and pepper (a pinch each), lemon (I used some frozen cubes I had), vanilla yogurt, 1 tablespoon of coconut oil. And...I think I should have blended it longer. Because, seriously, if you take a sip of something you should NOT need to chew it afterwards!! I'm still struggling to drink it all. I've added in some crushed ice and it's melted down a little bit and I am still chewing after I sip it. Don't get me wrong though, it tastes good!! I just don't want to chew my smoothie!

Tomorrow...hmmm...Maybe some kind of cucumber and spinach mix (as long as my spinach hasn't gone bad) with the lemon and definitely way way way more blended. Because, yeah.

I measured my breasts (the way you do for your bra size, sheesh) and I've lost an inch :) I was a 37 and now am 36. Score!!

I dyed my hair this past Friday. I have tried to not really do a lot that makes me sweat because then I will get henna dye in my sweat and thus clothes. As I experienced when I was weeding on Saturday. And also work has been seriously busy, which is awesome, so I haven't had a time to take walks this week so far.

Last night was a good night. Time just seemed to flow in a good path. With the kid, getting stuff at the store, dinner and cleaning the house. It just felt different. I felt Autumn a bit more in the air maybe. I realized that I really do love those chilly months and the coming holiday season. Don't get me wrong, I love Spring and (ok, maybe not so much) Summer, but Autumn and Winter? Love them. Love the holidays, the food, the point of spending more time with those you love (it seems like).

Maybe I just want longer nights to get more done? LOL

I am almost done with another book (another score!) this one by Devon Monk. I am getting better at reading again. I know that sounds weird, but I so had reading and smoking tied, that I've stopped reading a whole lot as a side effect from quitting smoking. I'm happy to be getting a better rhythm with that :)

Time to get more things done!