3.06.2015

Snow. In March.

This is a stray cat I feed. I keep trying to get him to come inside, if only for a night or to warm up. So far, no luck.
 
And it seems I have a bird...that eats cat food...the tracks are going to the dry food at least.








2.26.2015

Decisions about Money

I've been looking at my budget and credit cards and one of my goals this year is to really get my 1 credit card as close to paid off as possible. Don't get me wrong, if there is a decent balance then there is, I am just really hoping to get things into a better spot.

I do know that getting my shower fixed is basically going to whack that hard, but whatever.

So whatever taxes I get back on going to pay off a portion of my credit card.

I really really really want to stop eating out as much as possible (last week was hard, due to burst pipes, so there is always exceptions). I just need to kick myself in the ass a little bit more and get a cracking at cooking and baking. I know that this spring/summer will be harder, but oh well. It can be hard to say no to my Kid with that, I mean, pizza out every once in a while or chinese ordered in? It just adds up :( Plus he's had a friend spend the night a couple times and who knew that boys eat that much! Oh and speaking of that, my freaking grocery bill is going a wee bit whacky. I have a feeling my kid is gonna is another growth spurt because his stomach is not getting bigger and he's eating a lot more it seems.

I was using the excuse of my classes for some of this, just not having as much time. Well, fuck that. If I end up staying up later then so be it. That is life it seems! I like cooking too, so it's not a hard leap here lol. Dishes are a pain, well, especially with the burst pipes and cold weather.

It won't hurt us to get outside and do things, pack a lunch or picnic, ya know? Once it's warmer at least :) And it won't hurt to eat a little bit less either.

And it's not going to be never eating out again. I just want it more limited for a while. It should be a treat, not a habit for us.

Well, it's a start at least :)

2.19.2015

Stupid Pipes Part 3.77

Ok, my coworker and friend will be coming back hopefully tomorrow to get the pipes completely fixed.

Since today was, ok IS, so fucking cold, I went to Lowe's last night and got some of this type of stuff - Self Sealing Pipe Insulation. I did NOT seal it yet, since we're still working on the pipes. But anything on them is going to help, so I spent a good portion last night getting that done. I want to do ALL the pipes just to help make sure this doesn't happen again. Which means buying more and spending more time in my cellar.



Because, you know. DAMN. Today's high? 14 degree but it feels like -9. Tonight's low is going to be -3 degrees, and if you had in wind chill? Yikes.

Today I put my (thanks again to the boyfriend) portable heater in the kitchen to help keep it warm. I think I might just get one FOR the kitchen during winter, because those floors are always cold!! It's because there is not enough insulation to the outside wall. It's an OLD house.

One of the interesting things is that this PCVP type of pipes can get brittle. So weird! From what I can gather, it's due to age and extreme cold. So good to know all around!!

2.17.2015

Stupid Pipes Part 2.04

So. My coworker and friend was able to get the 2 (yes, 2) pipes fixed - with a couple minor issues

The hot water pipe has a drip because I don't have wrenches and we need one to tighten that. Easy fix and I was able to use my hot water to do ALL the damn dishes that were dirty. Which was a lot.

The cold water pipe would have been perfect, except we forgot to glue 1 of the pipes together. Oppsie. We are gonna get that sucker fixed tomorrow.

The reason for the burst pipes? There is no insulation beneath the flooring of the sink going to the cellar. It's hard to explain, it's about a 3" or so space - I've attempted to draw it as thus:

________________SINK______________
Space below your sink that you store things, like dishwasher soap, etc. - Some Obvious pipes (BURST)
------------Floor below sink---------------------
          ++++more pipes++++
-------------House base flooring-----------------
************stone*********************
Some insulation and some pipes
~~~~~~~~~~~Cellar area~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Hope that sorta makes sense??

So we ripped out a portion of the floor below the sink to get to the pipes. It was not a straight shot to the cellar for the water pipes, kinda weird but there you go. Lowe's has been my friend these last couple of days. I have some stuff to return and more things to buy. Shocking, NOT. LMFAO :)

Real pictures are below.

I learned quite a bit. I feel much more confident in several things, understanding being the biggest one. My friend made it look easy. I mean, damn.

It was very awesome that my boyfriend put in those pipe shut offs on the pipes last night. It has really helped!

So, no need for a plumber. Clean up, insulation to put in and fix the flooring, but that can be done when it's not 5 degrees outside.







2.16.2015

Stupid Pipes

We get home Sunday, and I guess it was so freaking cold Saturday night that my kitchen pipes froze and burst :( They are STILL frozen, last night when we finally discovered this, which is good. If they get un-frozen, I have to shut the whole house water off :( Because otherwise I will have water everywhere.

Uhg. Looking for a plumber to call once people are awake and see how soon they can come and what constitutes an emergency :( I am going to assume a frozen and burst pipe is one.

I am so very thankful my boyfriend was here last night and saw it and found the water shut off valve for me so that in case I do need to do that, I know where it's at.

Just, Blah.


2.12.2015

The Kid's day at work with me

This is him and a coworker - going up on a man lift!









Ed Sheeran is Freaking Awesome

Thinking Out Loud



Lyrics
http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/edsheeran/thinkingoutloud.html


"Thinking Out Loud"

When your legs don't work like they used to before
And I can't sweep you off of your feet
Will your mouth still remember the taste of my love?
Will your eyes still smile from your cheeks?

And, darling, I will be loving you 'til we're 70
And, baby, my heart could still fall as hard at 23
And I'm thinking 'bout how people fall in love in mysterious ways
Maybe just the touch of a hand
Well, me—I fall in love with you every single day
And I just wanna tell you I am

So honey now
Take me into your loving arms
Kiss me under the light of a thousand stars
Place your head on my beating heart
I'm thinking out loud
That maybe we found love right where we are

When my hair's all but gone and my memory fades
And the crowds don't remember my name
When my hands don't play the strings the same way
I know you will still love me the same

'Cause honey your soul could never grow old, it's evergreen
And, baby, your smile's forever in my mind and memory
I'm thinking 'bout how people fall in love in mysterious ways
Maybe it's all part of a plan
Well, I'll just keep on making the same mistakes
Hoping that you'll understand

But, baby, now
Take me into your loving arms
Kiss me under the light of a thousand stars
Place your head on my beating heart
Thinking out loud
That maybe we found love right where we are

So, baby, now
Take me into your loving arms
Kiss me under the light of a thousand stars
Oh, darling, place your head on my beating heart
I'm thinking out loud
That maybe we found love right where we are
Oh, baby, we found love right where we are
And we found love right where we are

2.11.2015

Hot Roller-Skating Mama

So. I did it. I bought me a pair of Quad Roller Skates


I was comparing a couple different ones and I was seriously tempted to get an all black pair. Worst comes to worst, I get another pair later on in life. There were some good reviews on this and honestly, for the pain in my feet from the rental skates, I am hoping this makes it more enjoyable.

I plan on going at least every other weekend. It's a cheap way to exercise and have fun :)

I have a strong suspicion that my Kid will want his own pair. Which is fine...if he spends more time skating and less time playing games. That is the deal :)

It should also be interesting, since he is already a size 12. Let's hope his feet don't have a growth spurt after he gets his own!

Also, who knew you burned SO MANY calories roller skating?? Awesome :)

I get these in 2 days. Here's hoping it proves a pain free skating dance!