11.02.2013

Taylor Swift/Ed Sheeran - Everything Has Changed

Lyrics provided by:
http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/taylorswift/everythinghaschanged.html


"Everything Has Changed"
(duet with Ed Sheeran)


[Taylor Swift]
All I knew this morning when I woke
Is I know something now, know something now I didn't before.
And all I've seen since eighteen hours ago
Is green eyes and freckles in your smile
In the back of my mind making me feel right

[Taylor Swift]
I just wanna know you better, know you better, know you better now
I just wanna know you better, know you better, know you better now

[Both]
I just wanna know you better, know you better, know you better now
I just wanna know you, know you, know you

[Both]
'Cause all I know is we said, "Hello."
And your eyes look like coming home
All I know is a simple name
Everything has changed
All I know is you held the door
You'll be mine and I'll be yours
All I know since yesterday is everything has changed

[Ed Sheeran]
And all my walls stood tall painted blue
And I'll take them down, take them down and open up the door for you

[Taylor Swift (Album version) / Ed Sheeran (Remix version):]
And all I feel in my stomach is butterflies
The beautiful kind, making up for lost time,
[Album version:] Taking flight, making me feel right
[Remix version:] Taking flight, making me feel right like

[Both]
I just wanna know you better, know you better, know you better now
I just wanna know you better, know you better, know you better now
I just wanna know you better, know you better, know you better now
I just wanna know you, know you, know you

[Both]
'Cause all I know is we said, "Hello."
And your eyes look like coming home
All I know is a simple name
Everything has changed
All I know is you held the door
And you'll be mine and I'll be yours
All I know since yesterday is everything has changed

Come back and tell me why
I'm feeling like I've missed you all this time, oh, oh, oh.
And meet me there tonight
And let me know that it's not all in my mind.

[Taylor Swift]
I just wanna know you better, know you better, know you better now
I just wanna know you, know you, know you

[Both]
All I know is we said, "Hello."
And your eyes look like coming home
All I know is a simple name
Everything has changed
All I know is you held the door
You'll be mine and I'll be yours
All I know since yesterday is everything has changed

[Taylor Swift]
All I know is we said, "Hello."
So dust off your highest hopes
All I know is pouring rain and everything has changed
All I know is a new found grace
All my days I'll know your face
All I know since yesterday is everything has changed



11.01.2013

Freaky Friday

Halloween - I had me some trick or treaters! I must say, this is the first year, like EVER, that I have RUN OUT OF CANDY!! And it was only about an hour into it! OMFG. And and and! The kids were nice and polite and their parents were with them and my neighborhood ROCKED it last night!

Ok.

Whew. It was just awesome. AWESOME!!!

I started watching a movie, but got tired and had to record it. I will finish watching it at some point. Maybe Saturday night. Because - tonight - I has a date :) Going to the movies - and it's been forever since I've done that (let alone at night!!) so I am really excited!!

I do have some errands and things to do this weekend...

I need to take back some of the clothes I got in from JC Penny. One dress I am going to give to one of my bff's though, hoping she can wear it this coming summer. That one was ordered off of Amazon, and I am not shipping anything to China, sorry. Besides, the 2 things I got from China were cheap enough I can either give away or see if I can re-sell on eBay or Amazon or something.

I need to vacuum upstairs, since that's the only thing I haven't done. Oh and then organize my office and FILE THE DAMN PAPERWORK I have sitting out. Ahem. I'm a tad bit annoyed at myself over that.

Take back the books I'm not reading to the library. May as well...

Oh and maybe paint. I don't know...I am feeling pretty tired today. Pret-ty tired. I think I might sleep in on Saturday, make breakfast for lunch and then take a nap. Sounds like a good plan to me!!

So, it seems that my screen on my old phone needs to super damned small screw driver to take the screws out. Annoying. I need to now order that. But! Oh!! The Kid's cell phone has been found! So the Great Cell Search of 2013 was a success :)

Ok, time to go clean up some shelves at work. Good times. Sure....

10.30.2013

Imagine Dragons - Radioactive

I am somewhat addicted to this song right now. This and one other. Ahem

Here is their video, love it.


Coffee is Divine

Ok, so I could not exist without coffee, in some form or fashion, in the morning. I just couldn't. It's not ALL about the caffeine, though that really helps. It's about the yummy taste and warmth. The creamy goodness and sometimes (only with Dunkin' Donuts coffee), that sweet sugary taste.

Insurance - it's really a pain in the ass. Right now, trying to figure out which is best for the Kid, mine or the Ex's. It's almost like comparing apples to pears. Similar, but slightly different verbiage and rates and vagueness. The joys - NOT.

I did not get a whole lot done last night. I really really wasn't in the mood. Tonight, however, I will be a cleaning Mama with a mission.

So, the Great Cell Search of 2013 is still in effect. Sometime during the weekend, more than likely at some point on Sunday, the Kid misplaced his phone. He didn't realize it until Monday and since he was off on Monday and Tuesday, I had asked him to look. Now, him "looking" probably wasn't that intense. So last night I helped him, especially since I had thought I heard it dying Monday night as I was going to bed. Well, that fucker isn't in my room. Nor my bathroom. If it's in the office, gods only know if we will find it.

Part of tonights mission, while cleaning the house, is see if we can locate his damned to Hades cell phone.

On the agenda:
  • Sweeping (SHOCK! Who knew!!)
  • Vacuum and scrub the rugs
  •  Vacuum upstairs
  • Move things not using from office & hallway to Attic
  • Go through the piles of paper in the kitchen, dining room and sort/set on pile to file (damn it, at some point in this life I WILL FILE!!)
  • Dishes
  • 1 load of laundry
And that's really enough for one night. Jeez. Though I might try to go ahead and replace the screen on my old phone...

I have been slowly, very slowly, starting to read again. Without smoking.

Oh and yeah it's been like 5 weeks, still no wanting/craving/needing of cigarettes. Wow. All I can say is WOW. I mean, damn. Wow.

Puck

So, I thought I do a quick post on Puck. Here are some more recent pics of him :)

Pucks medicine had to be mixed using this:






He's still caterwauling, but it's a lot less, which is sooooo nice. I am still keeping the bathroom door shut until his meds are done and I've sprayed that area like a 1,000 times to get rid of any "odor" he can smell. His weight is good. I think it's just going to have to be a wait and see situation...

10.29.2013

Exhaustive but wonderful Weekend

Can you believe it's already Tuesday??

Friday night was the football game, and I think my ass is still thawing out! I was a chaperon and it wasn't that exciting. But it totally brought back memories of HS Band!! I did take a lot of pictures of the band though. I need to download those and send them to the band director.

We got home kinda late, my brain was friend and the Kids more so.

Saturday, go up late, made pancakes and eggs, cleaned a little bit and then that afternoon was back at the school for the Mummers Parade. Which was a lot of fun and boredom at the same time. Once I dropped him off, I went and parked at the library and just hung out, waiting, for others to show up and the parade to start. Oh and yeah, the Kid ate something like 20 of the pancakes!! Talk about prepping for a long day!

And it was cool watching the parade!

After seeing the Kids band go by, it was time to get something to eat, since I was starving!! So we got Chinese. We were just leaving when the Kid called and said he was back early. We swung by and got him and headed home.

Sunday, the kids slept in late. I mean, it was close to 1 pm by the time the Kid was sorta up. And he said he wasn't hungry, which I think is BS especially considering how much he ate the day before! But damn it, he wanted pumpkin pie it seems. So we head out, go to a corn maze and have a lot of fun :) I take more pictures and we meander our way back home with a couple stops along the way. One being dinner, where he ate literally 3 hamburgers and 1 hotdog. OMG, seriously, that's a growth spurt in the making I think. We also did some grocery shopping on the way home. And it was laundry Sunday and Monday night. And sweeping and dishes and it never, ever, fucking ends! The cleaning!! I like a lot of it to be honest. I just wish it wasn't every single time I turned around!!

In other news: The gas company has been doing construction around my neighborhood and it seems that my house is on their list. So Thursday they will be replacing the pipe line and meter. The guy said it should only take the 1 day. He had a lot of piercings, which was cool. I don't know about replacing gas lines, but as long as everything is safe, and my house isn't destroyed, I'm good with it.

I've been feeding a stray cat. Last night, I think he wanted to come in. Now, I don't mind feeding him, but he's not coming in with his fleas and gods only know what else. Plus, I have my hands full with 4 cats, 2 of whom are sick and 1 will probably end up on a slow downward spiral :( Poor Puck. I've been giving him the antibiotics, which he does not seem to appreciate. And that shit was expensive. Oh, that was another thing I had picked up Saturday morning! See, busy fucking weekend!!

Ok, so stray cat...I put out a towel but I was told that probably won't help, because a 32 degree towel is about the same as 32 degree floor. Good point. So, I will just be washing that and figuring something else out. It was also suggested that a light bulb does put off heat, and that might be a good idea. I like it :) Sometimes even 10 degrees can mean life. Now, if there is some major snow storm or something, I guess I could open the cellar and keep the light on or something. With food and water. I don't know...too much to deal with.

This weekend, I am hoping to paint the office and get a curtain up in that window. I am also seriously considering swapping out the hardware for the curtains in some of the rooms too. I think I will need help with that. I also want to at least see about getting the paint for my room as well. I've sorta decided on a color, if I can match it somehow at Home Depot (I have this beautiful blue moonstone ring, LOVE the blue). I am going to the movies Friday night :) Which is quite exciting!!

Hmmm, I really this this weekend is about getting more of the house done and in order. A good feeling, especially if I can get this accomplished before my vacation. Oh and I think I've gotten everything for the vacation (at least clothes wise) which is a relief.

Ok, time to sign off and go search for the Kids cell phone. Will explain that one later!!