Happy Friday Thoughts

I have today off, which is a much needed break. We were planning on going to Myrtle Beach this weekend but it had to get postponed, which is not real problem. Especially since they are getting more rain right now than would probably be fun. Hopefully when we do head down that way it will be sunnier, because I need a little color.

In other news, we stopped by Home Depot today and got an appointment set up for them to come to my house tomorrow first thing in the morning to see about my lovely shower stall. I know the general stall I would like to get and I am just hoping they will not be asking for an arm and a leg to get things done. I really don't mind demolishing my current one myself, I just want someone to put in a new one and make sure that everything is kosher with the base and whatnot. I have been reading a lot on what it takes to install one of these things and all I can say is DAMN.


Other than that, I have laundry and little bit of yard work I would like to get done (and it's definitely not mandatory!) and some general house cleaning as well. That is more mandatory. But it's general stuff and not like Spring Cleaning thankfully.

Work has been good, nothing to wonky. I know it will be picking up in the coming up months and next year just because we have a huge project going on and I, lucky me in Logistics, will get to deal with some big ass equipment. Good times though :)

I do have a couple projects that I need to work on. One being a baby blanket or two that I need to finish and start/finish. I am going to learn how to make cheesecake (yum! First one will be pumpkin) and I want to learn how to make good southern biscuits. Weird, I know. I also want to get my attic organized and start cleaning stuff out of it. I will probably donate a lot of stuff in that, or at least sell it on eBay or Craigslist or something like that. My son has just outgrown them and I no longer have John here to give to (sad thought, that). So, I am hoping that someone else can at least get some form of enjoyment out of those. My son also wants to sell off all his Skylanders that he has. Which is quite a bit. Ugh. We invested so much money in those things and now he's all, I'm just not interested anymore. But that is life and there you go!

Anyways, hopefully everyone has a good weekend :) I will be getting some sunflower seeds dried (from the boyfriends stock) this weekend and hanging mine that are currently in the bathroom up in the attic because I think they will do better there. And hopefully that big ass one will be wilted enough I can cut off it's head. Hahahahaha, I always feel like the Queen of Hearts from Alice in Wonderland when I say that!!

Also, so far the Kid's grades are doing good this semester. I keep a daily eye on how he's doing because of the drama from last year. He's, of course, complaining about school, but that is pretty much damn normal. He's not the happiest with some of the kids he's in classes with but honestly, whoever is?? I've explained that you will always have those people that you don't like and that you don't get along with, in school and work, and that you just need to figure out how to you want and can deal with it. Do you want to let it bother you or not? Do you want to annoy another person so much that they hate you ? Do you want to just let things other people go and move on with your own life? Because, really, why let someone else determine YOUR feelings and how you want to do things? Fuck that, it's your life, be happy with who you are and don't let others get in the way of that. I am really hoping he eventually at least hears part of that. Who knows, it will probably be someone else make a similar comment and then it will click. I just hope it clicks.


Seriously Large Sunflower

I had my kid attempt to hold the stalk of this massive sunflower back a little bit so I could get a good picture. He had a hard time with that since it's so freaking heavy! My kid is now 5'8"...

I am coming to believe that whatever grows in my garden, can get immense and somewhat what of a mutant. Great....I will have a mutant growing possessed plant garden next year >.<

I am patiently waiting for this one to wilt so I can then hang it (in the attic more than likely) to finish drying out :) This one is just, huge!


Smoothies and thoughts and and and...sure!

I've started my attempts at making smoothies in the morning. I've been successful in that I've actually MADE them.

Yesterday, it was blueberries (a whole container was basically 1 cup), some strawberries before I saw the fuzzy ones in the container (not using those) and frozen raspberries. Added in some vanilla yogurt, ice and I think that's it. Not too bad actually. I think I want it a bit thicker and maybe throw in some honey and it's all set.

Today, it was cucumber, salt and pepper (a pinch each), lemon (I used some frozen cubes I had), vanilla yogurt, 1 tablespoon of coconut oil. And...I think I should have blended it longer. Because, seriously, if you take a sip of something you should NOT need to chew it afterwards!! I'm still struggling to drink it all. I've added in some crushed ice and it's melted down a little bit and I am still chewing after I sip it. Don't get me wrong though, it tastes good!! I just don't want to chew my smoothie!

Tomorrow...hmmm...Maybe some kind of cucumber and spinach mix (as long as my spinach hasn't gone bad) with the lemon and definitely way way way more blended. Because, yeah.

I measured my breasts (the way you do for your bra size, sheesh) and I've lost an inch :) I was a 37 and now am 36. Score!!

I dyed my hair this past Friday. I have tried to not really do a lot that makes me sweat because then I will get henna dye in my sweat and thus clothes. As I experienced when I was weeding on Saturday. And also work has been seriously busy, which is awesome, so I haven't had a time to take walks this week so far.

Last night was a good night. Time just seemed to flow in a good path. With the kid, getting stuff at the store, dinner and cleaning the house. It just felt different. I felt Autumn a bit more in the air maybe. I realized that I really do love those chilly months and the coming holiday season. Don't get me wrong, I love Spring and (ok, maybe not so much) Summer, but Autumn and Winter? Love them. Love the holidays, the food, the point of spending more time with those you love (it seems like).

Maybe I just want longer nights to get more done? LOL

I am almost done with another book (another score!) this one by Devon Monk. I am getting better at reading again. I know that sounds weird, but I so had reading and smoking tied, that I've stopped reading a whole lot as a side effect from quitting smoking. I'm happy to be getting a better rhythm with that :)

Time to get more things done!


Goods from the Garden, Sunflowers and Spiders

Here's a quickie - stuff from my and the boyfriends gardens...and other annoying things ;)

Potatoes that came from the boyfriends garden (and a couple tomatoes), which made some seriously yummy mashed potatoes for that nights dinner :)

So...I came home Sunday to all of my sunflowers bowed over or broken from the wind/weight of the heads. You can see here the stalk of one of the heads and how it's bending. The 2nd picture her is all the different sunflower heads hanging in my downstairs bathroom. I will probably move them up to the attic and hang from the rafters, because it's a lot hotter up there to dry them out. The thing I'm sorta worried about is that at least half of these were too early to really be cut off. So. I have no idea if I will get sunflower seeds out of them. I still have 1 sunflower out back that is freaking HUGE. I will take pics of it if I can to show!

The view if you try to walk to front of my house through the side, before they were all cut down.

This is my bellpepper plant, I've already gotten 1 large pepper off of it, lost 1 that was just starting to grow (the whole freaking branch came away) and it has 2 growing on it.

My monster tomato plant, that I have cut off 1/2 of so far. I mean, damn. It's so heavy I can't get it back up.
The freaky damned spider I killed on Saturday morning. In my kitchen. FML, I really, really, REALLY hate spiders.